congrats-pace-athletes

Congratulations Pace Athletes!

The varsity volleyball team finished as state runner-ups, the best finish in Pace history. Photo: Fred Assaf

The varsity volleyball team finished as state runner-ups, the best finish in Pace history. Photo: Fred Assaf

Varsity Football: Made the first round of the GHSA AAA playoffs

Trey Blount ’17 (football): Verbally committed to University of Georgia; Pre-Season AAA All-State team

Deon Jackson ’17 (football): Verbally committed to Duke University

Jamaree Salyer ’18 (football): Pre-Season AAA All-State team

Andrew Thomas ’17 (football): Verbally committed to University of Georgia; Pre-Season AAA All-State team

Varsity Volleyball: Region 6-AAA champions; GHSA AAA state runner-up; First ever volleyball team to make State Championship

Summer Brown ’17 (volleyball): Signed to Duke University; Named GHSA AAA player of the year

Meghan Botsch ’17 (volleyball): Verbally committed to The College of Wooster

Water Polo: Finished 9th overall in the state tournament

Schuyler Drose ’18 (water polo): Division 2 All-State Second Team

Harris Greenbaum ’20 (water polo): Division 2 All-State Honorable Mention

Andrew Jenkins ’19 (water polo): Division 2 All-State First Team; Broke Pace record for most goals scored in a season with 100 goals

Mitchell Zwecker ’17 (water polo): Division 2 All-State First Team

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Placed 3rd overall in the GHSA AAA state championship meet

Payton Payne ’20 (cross country): Placed 10th overall in the state meet; Invited to Meet of Champions

Paula Sandoval ’20 (cross country): Placed 24th overall in the state meet

Julia Ross ’17 (cross country): Placed 26th overall in the state meet

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Placed 6th overall in the GHSA AAA state championship meet

Jack Douglass ’18 (cross country): Placed 10th overall in the state meet; Broke Westminster’s all-time course record; Placed 1st in the region meet; Invited to the Meet of Champions

Rob Warren ’17 (cross country): Placed 18th overall in the state meet

Max Irvine ’17 (cross country): Placed 24th overall in the state meet

Lizabeth Frohwein ’17 (softball): First Team All-Region 5-AAA

Sari Leven ’17 (softball): First Team All-Region 5-AAA

Presley Marxmiller ’18 (softball): First Team All-Region 5-AAA

Caitlyn Murphy ’19 (softball): First Team All-Region 5-AAA

Julia Robison ’17 (softball): First Team All-Region 5-AAA

Lauren Shelton ’17 (softball): First Team All-Region 5-AAA