Congratulations Pace Athletes!

Pace students storm the HIES gym floor following the GHSA AAA Volleyball State Championship victory on Oct. 28. Photo: Fred Assaf

Varsity Volleyball: GHSA AAA State Champions

Ada Jane Agolli ‘20 (volleyball): 2017 GHSA Class AAA All-State Volleyball Team

Kalissa Greene ‘21 (volleyball): 2017 GHSA Class AAA All-State Volleyball Team

Varsity Girls Cross Country: 3rd in AAA State Championship; 2nd in Region 6-AAA

Payton Payne ‘20 (cross country): Georgia Milesplit Runner of the Week; 8th place finish at state meet; invited to Meet of Champions

Varsity Boys Cross Country: 3rd in AAA State Championship; 2nd in Region 6-AAA

Jack Douglass ‘18 (cross country): 4th place finish at state meet; invited to Meet of Champions; verbally committed to Washington and Lee University

George Adams ‘20 (cross country): Boys West Stride Runner of 2017

Varsity Football: Made the first round of the AAA state playoffs

Realus George ‘18 (football): AAA All-Region honors; verbally committed to the University of Miami

Jamaree Salyer ‘18 (football): Class AAA All-State Offensive Team; 2018 U.S. Army All-American; AAA All-Region honors

Justin Morris ‘18 (football): Verbally committed to Hampton University

Patrick Markwalter ‘19 (football): Selected to play in GACA North/South All-Star Classic

Keashawn Perryman ‘19 (football): AAA All-Region honors

Varsity Softball: Made the first round of AAA state playoffs

Presley Marxmiller ‘18 (softball): First Team All-Region 5-AAA

Varsity Water Polo: Made second round at state tournament

Schuyler Drose ‘18 (water polo): Water Polo All-Star Game participant, Second Team All-State

Andrew Jenkins ‘19 (water polo): Water Polo District 2 MVP; Water Polo All-Star Game participant; First Team All-State; Pace career leader in goals scored

Harris Greenbaum ‘20 (water polo): Water Polo All-Star Game participant

Jackson Hamel ‘20 (water polo): Water Polo All-Star Game participant

Hannah White ‘19 (soccer): Named to 2017 Youth All-South Region and Youth All- America Teams

Ben Bernstein ‘18: Verbally committed to Oberlin College for Baseball

David Roos ‘18: Verbally committed to Rhodes College for Baseball

Andrew Jenkins ‘19: Verbally committed to Georgia Institute of Technology for Baseball

Brian Zeldin ‘19: Verbally committed to the University of Pennsylvania for Baseball

Isaiah Kelly ‘18: Verbally committed to Yale University for Basketball

Jonathan Rushton ‘18: Verbally committed to Pomona College for Soccer

Marc Mitchell ‘18: Denison University for Golf