congrats pace athletes

Congrats Pace Athletes

There are 13 seniors who are continuing both their academic and athletic careers at the college level. (Not pictured: Connor LaMastra and Mark Anthony Sommerville) Photo: Fred Assaf

Varsity Football: Made the first round of the AAA State Playoffs

Andrew Thomas ‘17: Class AAA All-State Offensive Team; All-Metro Offensive Team; Region 5-AAA First Team Offense; competed in 2017 U.S. Army All-American Bowl

Deon Jackson ‘17: Region 5-AAA Second Team Offense

Trey Blount ‘17: Class AAA All-State Honorable Mention; Region 5-AAA First Team Offense

Realus George ‘18: Region 5-AAA First Team Defense

Jamaree Salyer ‘18: Class AAA All-State Offensive Team; All-Metro Offensive Team; Region 5-AAA First Team Offense; invited to Nike’s “The Opening;” committed to the 2018 U.S. Army All-American Bowl

Varsity Basketball: Region 5-AAA Champions, Class AAA State Champions

Demetrius Smith: Class AAA Coach of the Year

Wendell Carter, Jr. ‘17: Georgia All-classification Player of the Year; Class AAA Player of the Year; Class AAA First Team; Region 5-AAA First Team; McDonald’s All-American; Morgan Wooten National Player of the Year; Gatorade Georgia Player of the Year; Metro Atlanta Boys Player of the Year; played in 2017 Nike Hoop Summit game; 2017 Jordan Brand Classic game selection

Isaiah Kelly ‘18: Class AAA Second Team; Region 5-AAA First Team

Boys Swimming and Diving: 6th place in A-AAAAA; 4th place in AAA

Julian Alexander ‘17: Academic All-American

Charlie Kaye ‘19: broke the school record in 100m back

Connor LaMastra ‘17: broke the school record for 100m fly, the Individual Medley and the 100m free; First Team All-State

McRae Oglesby ‘17: Academic All-American

Mitchell Zwekcer ‘17: Academic All-American

Girls Swimming and Diving: 19th place in A-AAAAA; 4th place in AAA; first time in school history that all three relay teams made the finals

Alexis Benson ‘17: Academic All-American

Katy Leitz ‘17: Academic All-American

Sandy Xie ‘17: Academic All-American

Wrestling: Top 10 in Area 3-AAA

Jonathan Boss ‘17: Won over 100 career matches

Frank Houser ‘18: Third place in AAA

Boys Varsity Baseball: Region 5-AAA Runners-up, Competed in first round of state playoffs

Boys Varsity Tennis: Region 5-AAA Runners-up; made AAA State Championship

Girls Varsity Tennis: Region 5-AAA Runners-up; made Elite Eight in AAA State Playoffs

Boys Track:

Jack Douglass ‘18: Qualified for the state meet in the 1600 and 3200 meter

Girls Track:

Ibum Obu ‘18: Placed 1st in region meet for Shot Put; Qualified for state meet

Julia Ross ‘17: Qualified for state meet in the 800 meter

4×400 relay team qualified for state meet – Sophie Blasberg ‘17, Justice Jackson ‘19, Leah Jones ‘19, Cameron Perchik ‘18 and Julia Ross ‘17

Boys Lacrosse:

Ryan Hofstetter ‘18: Honorable mention for the All-State team

The Class of 2017 has 13 students playing college sports:

Olivia Baker: Swimming at Sewanee: The University of the South

Trey Blount: Football at The University of Georgia

Meghan Botsch: Volleyball at The College of Wooster

Summer Brown: Volleyball at Duke University

Wendell Carter, Jr.: Basketball at Duke University

Jessica Haidet: Soccer at The University of Southern California

Deon Jackson: Football at Duke University

Connor LaMastra: Swimming at Dartmouth College

Jordan Payne: Football at The University of Richmond

Alex Ross: Golf at Davidson College

Jack Rubenstein: Baseball at Emory University

Mark Anthony Sommervile: Basketball and Football at Berry College

Andrew Thomas: Football at University of Georgia